Privacy Policy

How safe is the shop? Is my personal data protected?

Policy for processing customers personal information in X-innovations

Your integrity is important to us. Our policy for processing personal data describes, among other things, what information we collect, for what purpose they are collected, in which way you can have control over your own data and how you can contact us.

Responsible for personal data

X-innovations AB (556757-9031, X-innovations, Sädesvägen 5, 73744 Fagersta, Sweden) is responsible for personal data within X-innovations.

What personal information do we collect about you as a customer and why?

This section describes for what purposes we treat personal data, which categories of personal data are processed and on which legal basis the processing is performed.

To be able to handle orders / purchases
Personal data is processed to:
  • Deliver an ordered product or service (including delivery notification or delivery contacts).
  • Able to do ID control.
  • Manage payments (including analysis of which payment solutions are to be offered).
  • Manage returns, complaints and warranty cases
The categories of personal data processed are:
  • Name.
  • Contact information (eg address, e-mail, phone number).
  • Payment information (eg transaction reference, transaction time).
  • Corporate / social security number.
  • Customer number.
  • Payment history.
  • Order information.

Legal basis: Completion of purchase agreement.

To be able to manage and administer your web account
Personal data is processed to:
  • Give permission to log in.
  • Maintain accurate and updated information.
  • Make it possible to follow purchase history.
The categories of personal data processed are:
  • Name.
  • Contact information (eg address, e-mail, phone number).
  • Username (email address).
  • Purchase history.
  • Order history.
  • Customer number.

Legal basis: Registered customers: legitimate interest. The treatment is necessary to satisfy your and our interest in managing and administering your user account.

To be able to handle customer service issues
Personal data is processed to:
  • Communicate with the customer and answer inquiries that come in to customer service via telephone or in digital channels (including social media).
  • Examine problems, complaints and support cases.
The categories of personal data processed are:
  • Name.
  • Contact information (eg address, email, phone number).
  • Your correspondence.
  • Information about the time of purchase, the place of purchase, the error / complaint on the product.
  • User account information for web account for example login problems.

Legal basis: legitimate interest. The treatment is necessary to satisfy your and our interest in being able to handle customer service issues.

To be able to fulfill legal obligations (eg regarding requirements in the Accounting Act, product liability and product safety and protection of personal data in IT systems)
Personal data is processed to:
  • Be able to fulfill legal obligations, according to requirements in laws, judgments or authority decisions. Such requirements can e.g. relate to requirements regarding product liability and product safety such as the production of communication and information to the public and customers about product alarms and product recalls, for example in the case of a defective or harmful product or to the extent required by the Accounting Act or the Money Laundering Act and may be attributed to an individual individual.
The categories of personal data that can be processed are:
  • Name.
  • Contact information (eg address, e-mail, phone number).
  • Your correspondence.
  • Information about the time of purchase, the place of purchase, the error / complaint on the product.
  • Username for web account (email address).
  • Corporate / Personal ID.
  • Payment Information.
  • Order and payment history.

Legal basis: Legal obligation.

Sharing and transfer of personal data

X-innovations can by law be forced to disclose information to state authorities (eg the police and the tax authorities). In addition, X-innovations can provide personal information to companies that offer payment solutions (eg payment service providers and banks) and companies that provide general goods transport (eg logistics companies and freight forwarders). In these cases, the partners treat the data as independent data controllers in accordance with their own privacy policies and management instructions.

Personal data storage

The treatment takes place in accordance with current legislation and means that personal data are not kept for a longer period than is necessary with regard to the purposes of the treatment. This means in practice that data are deleted as they are no longer current or necessary for analyzes and the purposes for which they have been collected. For marketing purposes, information about purchase transactions older than 3 years is not used. However, in all handling of personal data, high security and confidentiality are always observed.

Your rights and choices

Right to access

We want to be open and transparent about how we handle your information and if you want to gain more knowledge about the personal data processing that is done, you have the right to request access to your information which is provided by us in the form of a so-called registry extract (purpose, categories of personal information , categories of recipients of personal data, storage period or criteria for determining the storage period, information on where the data has been collected). If we receive a request for access, we may ask for additional information to ensure which information you want to take part of and that we provide the information to the right person.

Right to correction

You always have the right to request that your personal data be corrected if the information is incorrect. Within the framework of the stated purpose, you also have the right to supplement any incomplete personal data. You who have a user account on x-innovations.se can, if you wish, update your information yourself under My Account.

Right to erase
You have the right to request the deletion of personal data that we deal with:
  • The data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
  • You have withdrawn a consent that the treatment is based on and there is no other legal basis for the treatment.
  • You object to a balance of interests of legitimate interest that we have done and there is no legitimate interest in X-innovations that weigh heavier.
  • You do not want to receive direct marketing in the form of newsletters.
  • The personal data was processed in an illegal manner.
  • The personal data must be erased in order to fulfill a legal obligation that we are covered by the personal data collected from a child (under the age of 13) for whom you have parental responsibility, in connection with the provision of information society services, such as social media.

There may be reason for us not to meet your request for deletion if there are legal obligations that prevent us from doing so. It may be if the treatment is needed to exercise our right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation that we are subject to or to determine, enforce or defend legal claims.

Right to limitation

You have the right to request that our processing of your personal data be limited.

The right to object to certain types of treatment

Eligible interest You have the right to object to treatments that rely on a legitimate interest that we have if you have personal reasons relating to the situation. However, we may continue to process your information, even if you have opposed the treatment, if we have mandatory justification for the consideration that is in your privacy.

Right to data portability

If our right to process your personal data is based on your consent given or the fulfillment of obligations in an agreement with you, you have the right to request that the information that concerns you and which you have submitted to us transferred to another data controller (so-called data reporting) .

About cookies

Personal data can be collected when you use x-innovations.se and then the information about your use and which pages are visited is stored. There may be technical information about your device and internet connection such as operating system, browser version, IP address, cookies and unique identifiers. When visiting the X-innovation website (x-innovations.se) where our services are provided, different techniques can be used to recognize you in order to learn more about our users. This can be done directly or through the use of third-party technology. This can be the use of eg cookies.

What is a cookie?

There are two types of cookies. One type saves a text file for a long time, but has an expiration date. This cookie is intended, for example, to tell you what is new since the last visit. The second type of cookie is a so-called session cookie, which has no expiration date. The text file is temporarily saved as long as you are inside and browsing a page, and helps, for example, to keep track of which language you want to use. As soon as the browser is closed, the text file is also deleted.

Why do we use cookies?

On the X-innovation website (x-innovations.se) we use cookies to keep track of the goods that you have put in your shopping cart. We also use cookies to obtain web statistics. We need these statistics to further develop x-innovations.se. The information is not available to parties other than X-innovations AB.

To be able to use x-innovations.se fully, you must accept cookies, and you do so through your browser’s settings. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can turn off cookies via your browser’s security settings. However, this means that x-innovations.se will not function as intended. You can read more about cookies here

Handling of social security numbers

We only treat your social security number when it is clearly justified with regard to the purpose, necessary for safe identification or if there are other considerate reasons. In cases where it is sufficient, we use your customer number instead to minimize the use of social security numbers as much as possible.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority Datainspektionen, www.datainspektionen.se

Contact details

For further information about personal data management or if you have any questions, you are welcome to contact us at:
X-innovations AB
Sädesvägen 5, 73744 Fagersta, Sweden
Fårbovägen 11, 73730 Fagersta, Sweden
E-mail: info@x-innovations.se
Phone: +46 70 263 92 11

Changes to the policy

This personal data policy may be updated to address disruptions or to meet new legal or technical requirements. You will always find the latest updated version of the privacy policy on this page. In case of significant changes (eg for the purposes of personal data processing or categories of personal data) you will receive information about this via e-mail or on the X-innovation website.

Last updated 2019-05-16